Biographies

Brigadier General Laurie M. Farris

The Assistant Adjutant General-Air

Brig. Gen. Laurie M. Farris is the Assistant Adjutant General for Air, New Hampshire National Guard also serving as the Air National Guard Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force, International Affairs. As Assistant Adjutant General for Air, she serves as the Governor and Adjutant General of New Hampshire’s principal advisor pertaining to the New Hampshire Air National Guard. Additionally, General Farris serves as Commander, New Hampshire Air National Guard where she is responsible for the command, control and operations of plans and programs for over 1,300 officers and airmen located on Pease Air National Guard Base. She is responsible to the Adjutant General for the combat and operational readiness of the New Hampshire Air National Guard and the ability of the 157th Air Refueling Wing to perform its federal and state mission. As the ANG Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force, International Affairs she builds, sustains and expands theater security cooperation and international relationships as critical enablers for expeditionary air and space forces in global operations.
                                                                                                               
General Farris is a native of Marshfield, Mass. In 1987, she received a Bachelor of Science from the United States Air Force Academy and attended pilot training at Vance
AFB, Oklahoma. Upon graduation, she was assigned to the 42nd Air Refueling Squadron, Loring AFB, Maine. General Farris joined the New Hampshire Air National Guard in 1995. She has supported combat air refueling with numerous missions flown in Operations DESERT SHIELD/STORM, RESTORE HOPE, SOUTHERN WATCH, NOBLE EAGLE, ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM. Prior to her current assignment, General Farris served as Chief of staff, Joint Force Headquarters- New Hampshire.
 
EDUCATION:
1987 Bachelor of Science, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1992 Masters of Business Administration, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
1997 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
2002 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2006 Air War College, by correspondence
 
ASSIGNMENTS:
1. June 1987 - June 1988, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2. June 1988 - June 1992, Pilot/Aircraft Commander, KC-135, Instructor Pilot, 42nd Air Refueling Squadron, Loring Air Force Base, Maine
3. June 1992 - September 1993, Instructor Pilot, KC-135, Training Flight, 42nd Air Refueling Squadron, Loring Air Force Base, Maine
4. October 1993 - March 1994, Executive Officer/Instructor Pilot, KC-135, 99th Air Refueling Squadron, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
5. March 1994 - July 1994, Chief Tanker Scheduling Branch, 19th Operations Support Squadron, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
6. July 1994 - April 1995, Inactive Reserve
7. April 1995 - January 2000, Aircraft Commander, KC-135R, 133rd Air Refueling Squadron, Pease ANGB, N.H.
8. January 2000 - March 2009, , Flight Commander/Instructor Pilot, KC-135R, 133rd Air Refueling Squadron, New Hampshire ANG, Pease ANGB, N.H.
9. March 2009 - September 2011, Commander, 133rd Air Refueling Squadron, Pease ANGB, N.H.
10. September 2011 - August 2015, Director of Operations, Joint Force Headquarters, Concord, N.H.
11. August 2015 - January 2018, Chief of Staff, Concord, NH
12. January 2018 - Present, Assistant Adjutant General, Concord, N.H.; dual-hatted, July 2019 - Present, Air National Guard Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force for
International Affairs, Washington, D.C.; dual-hatted, July 2017 - July 2019, Director, Commanders' Leadership Course, Arlington, VA
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 5,000
Aircraft flown: KC-135A/R T-37, T-38
 
AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and with seven oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with three bronze stars
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with bronze star
Iraq Campaign Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
Air Force Longevity Service with six oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with silver hour glass and seven 'M' devices
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (pistol)
Air Force Training Ribbon
Kuwait Liberation Medal Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait
 
CIVILIAN OCCUPATION:
Commercial Pilot
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1987
First Lieutenant May 27, 1989
Captain May 27, 1991
Major Oct. 1, 1998
Lieutenant Colonel March 5, 2003
Colonel, Oct. 21, 2011
Brigadier General Sept. 16, 2015